Excerpt from CAIVN:
[…] Galacki’s attorney, in a press release.
Galacki’s claim hinges on a tension between two sections of California’s election code that arose following the implementation of SB6 and the top two system. Section 15340 guarantees the right to cast a vote for any write-in candidate in any election. It states: “Each voter is entitled to write the name of any candidate for any public office, including that of President and Vice President of the United States, on the ballot of any election.” However, section 8606, added to the code by SB6, prohibits the counting of such votes in a general election. It reads: “A person whose name has been written on the ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not be counted.”
Having voted for himself as a write-in candidate in the special general election, Galacki seeks to challenge top-two both as a registered voter who was prohibited from running for the office as a write-in candidate and as a voter who cast a write-in ballot that was not counted . . .
1 comment: